2019 54th Annual Spring Judged Art Show – Ribbon Winners

Winners as judged by a panel of three art professionals, Caroline Latanision, Tanya Hayes Lee and Jeff Klapes, on May 3, 2019.

Select links below to see specific Award Winner Artwork or go to full 2019 Show Gallery

Special Awards

Best in Show   04-S Pulled Tight  – ZOE CHEN  – Mixed Media

Judge’s Choices  107-A Dancing Koi – ANNE STEINMAN – Watercolor

04-S Pulled Tight  – ZOE CHEN  – Mixed Media

04-F Sun After Snow  – RUTH CLARK – Watercolor

Show Theme (Merry Month of May)   20-A Forest Splendor  – PATRICIA O’CONNOR – Watercolor

People’s Choice  11-A Copley Square, Boston  – SHEILA FALCO – Watercolor

WAKEFIELD CO-OPERATIVE BANK Special Awards

Adult Prize ($100)  110-A Rustic Relaxation  – JANE BOORAS – Watercolor

Student Prize ($50)  07-S Grit – HUNTER ALLAIN – Multi media

LYNNFIELD ART GUILD AWARDS

PROFESSIONAL DIVISION
Under Glass Category

1st Prize    108-A Winter Rabbits – LOUISE ANDERSON – Watercolor

2nd Prize  110-B Down East Clapboards   – WILLIAM DEVENEY – Watercolor

3rd Prize  104-A Reflection – MARY KELLY – Watercolor

Not Under Glass Category

1st Prize  103-D Long Ago and Far Away  – JEANNETTE CORBETT – Oil

2nd Prize  106-D Lemon on Lace – AUDREY LAROSA – Oil

3rd Prize  102-D Falmouth in Fog – DONNA BARNES – Acrylic

Photography/Digital Media Category

1st Prize  101-K Sunset Under Venice Pier – LENNY MALVONE – Photograph

2nd Prize  101-L Wakefield Rising in Mist – LENNY MALVONE – Photograph

3rd  Prize  101-J Birds of a Feather – LENNY MALVONE – Photograph

Professional Honorable Mentions

113-A Italian Port, revisited  – JEANNETTE CORBETT – Watercolor

104-C Chicken & Egg – WILLIAM DEVENEY – Watercolor

102-B Out to Sea – MAYA JACOB – Watercolor

103-B Sunday Stroll – LORRAINE O’BRIEN – Watercolor

101-F Rockport – FRANK TOMASELLO – Acrylic

AMATEUR DIVISION
Under Glass Category

1st Prize    09-C Asian Cherry Blossoms – LOUISE PELLEGRINO – Watercolor

2nd Prize  12-A Dunes   – JOYCE FUKASAWA – Watercolor

3rd Prize  09-A Wolf – BEVERLY COOK – Watercolor

Not Under Glass Category

1st Prize   01-F Girl Arranging Flowers  – ANDREE STEWART – Oil

2nd Prize   01-D Serene Sunset – JANE BOORAS – Oil

3rd Prize  07-D Busts on the Shelves – GINA PASQUALE – Acrylic

Photography/Digital Media Category

1st Prize  03-J Notre Dame de Rouen – MARY LYNCH – Photograph

2nd Prize  04-J Bachelor Elephant – ELLIE SINKEWICZ – Photograph

3rd  Prize  02-J Summer Stroll – MIA ICHIMURA – Photograph

Miscellaneous Art Category

1st Prize   03-G Freckles – GINA PASQUALE – Pencil

Amateur Honorable Mentions

07-B Puffins – BEVERLY COOK – Watercolor

13-D Decked Out   – SHAILA DESAI – Acrylic

15-B Vermont Winter – PATRICIA O’CONNOR – Watercolor

16-B Still Waters – LOUISE PELLEGRINO – Watercolor

02-F Stucco House by the Sea – ROBERTA TORTORICI – Acrylic

LYNNFIELD HIGH SCHOOL STUDENT AWARDS

1st Prize   04-S Pulled Tight  – ZOE CHEN – Mixed Media

2nd Prize   05-S Dinner Spread – ZOE CHEN – Mixed Media

3rd Prize    12-S American Teen – SAMANTHA BUNAR – Multi media

Honorable Mention  07-S Grit – HUNTER ALLAIN – Multi media